Privacy Policy

 

  1. OUR PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Policy governs the collection, storage, use and dissemination by us of any Personal Information (as defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act)) that you provide to the entity that trades as ‘Posse’ (ABN 64 631 956 987) (Us/We).

  1. CONSENT

 By your use of www.theposse.com.au (the Website), you consent to the collection, storage, use  and dissemination of your Personal Information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as otherwise permitted by the Privacy Act.

  1. PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a)                Clients

 We may collect Personal Information from you including user names, e-mail addresses,  mobile telephone numbers, physical addresses, credit card information and information regarding your activity on the Website.

(b)                Other

We may collect and use certain non-personal information such as the identity of your Internet browser, the type of operating system you use, your IP address and the domain name of your Internet service provider to optimise our provision of goods and/or services to you. We may also acquire information from other sources, such as from other companies and from other public documents.

 

  1. WHY WE COLLECT PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a)                The Personal Information we collect from you enables us to operate the Website. If you do not provide us with this Personal Information, we may not be able to provide you with full access to the Website and/or supply you with the goods available on the Website (the Products)  .

(b)                The Personal Information collected by us will be used for providing you with information and/or the Products. We use the Personal Information collected to provide the Products to you in the following ways:

(i)                  to enable us to fulfil any orders of Products that you purchase from us (in this regard, we may disclose your Personal Information to our third party suppliers in Indonesia);

(ii)                 to enable us to send you notifications of any offers regarding Products;

(iii)                to enable us to provide you with personalised content;

(iv)               to enable us to send you email announcements or updates regarding our Products, events, sales or advertisements;

(v)                to enable us to respond to any comments, questions or requests from you; and/or

(vi)               to enable us to carry out any other purpose for which the information was collected.

 

  1. PROHIBITIONS ON PERSONAL INFORMATION USAGE

We will keep all Personal Information we receive from you confidential and will not sell or knowingly divulge such Personal Information to any third parties, unless:

(a)                we obtain your consent;

(b)                we are required to share your Personal Information with a third party in order to comply with the law or to comply with a court order or subpoena;

(c)                it is in accordance with the Privacy Act;

(d)                we receive a claim from a third party that you have breached any law;

(e)                it is necessary to provide it to our third party service providers and contractors; or

(f)                 it is necessary to protect the safety and security of you and/or our Website.

 

  1. COLLECTING AND STORING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 (a)                We may collect Personal Information from you when you register an account on our Website and/or order Products from our Website. 

(b)                We strive to ensure the security, integrity and privacy of your Personal Information and will use all reasonable endeavours to keep your Personal Information in a secure environment. However, such security cannot be guaranteed due to the nature of the internet. These measures are designed to assist in Personal Information not being accessed by unauthorised personnel, lost or misused. If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised use or disclosure of your Personal Information please contact us at info@theposse.com.au.

 

  1. ACCESSING, CHANGING OR DELETING PERSONAL INFORMATION

(a)                The Personal Information we hold about you (such as your name and email address) is kept so that we may correctly identify you. Please let us know if this Personal Information is not accurate, complete or up-to-date.

(b)                You can access your Personal Information at any time by emailing us. Alternatively, upon your request, we will correct or delete inaccurate or incomplete Personal Information we hold about you. You have a right to get a copy of the Personal Information we hold about you. To request access or to change or delete certain Personal Information, please email us at info@theposse.com.au.

 

  1. COOKIES

Cookies are pieces of information that the Website transfers to your computer's memory or hard disk for record-keeping. We use cookies only to the limited extent of recognising you when you use the Website, to track usage patterns and deliver customised content to you. However, this information is not linked to any Personal Information that you may provide and cannot be used to identify you. If you do not want information collected through Cookies, most internet browsers allow you to deny or accept Cookies.

 

  1. THIRD PARTY LINKS

The Website may include links to websites or platforms operated by third parties. We have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of such websites.

 

  1. DISPUTES

If you reasonably believe that there has been an unauthorised disclosure of your Personal Information, please contact us at info@theposse.com.au.

 

  1. CHANGES TO PRIVACY POLICY

(a)                In the event that there are any changes to applicable privacy legislation, then such changes are deemed to form part of this privacy policy, except to the extent that we are permitted to exclude by law.

(b)                If our policy on information collection or usage changes, we will update this Privacy Policy accordingly. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time without notice to you.

LET'S MAKE IT OFFICIAL

SAVE THE CHINESE WHISPERS AND BE THE FIRST TO KNOW ABOUT ALL THINGS POSSE TO RECEIVE 10% OFF YOUR FIRST ORDER.

YOURS TRULY XX

hey girl, tell us where you’re from...
asia, europe, Usa & canada
Australia & New zealand